Privacy Policy

Omniserve Pty Ltd (Omniserve) is committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) that are contained in the Privacy Act 1988. At Omniserve we want your on-line experience to be safe and enjoyable. The following privacy policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for personally identifiable information that Omniserve collects or holds.

In this policy, "personal information" means information or opinions that can identify you.

• What personally identifiable information of yours or third party personally identification is collected from you through the web site

• The organization collecting the information.

• How the information is used.

• With whom the information may be shared

• What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information

• The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under Omniserve control

• How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information

Information Collection and Use

Omniserve is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information or otherwise disclose to a third party any of your personal information without your consent, unless we believe, in good faith, that the law requires it or that such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act. Omniserve collects information from our users at several different points on our website.

Forms

Our forms, including account or technical request forms on this website require the client to give their contact information (such as account number, name and email address). This information is used to contact the client about the services on our site for which they have expressed interest or requested support.

Orders

We request information from the client on our order forms. Here a client must provide contact information (like name and postal address) and financial information (like account numbers, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to complete client's orders. If we have trouble processing an order, this contact information is used to get in touch with the client.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on our site, the user would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site. The only drawback to this is that the user will be limited in some areas of our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Sharing

We will share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

We use an outside shipping company when required to ship orders, and a credit card processing company to bill clients for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

We partner with other parties to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these services, we will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services.

These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we Omniserve are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Newsletter

If a user wishes to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask for contact information such as name and email address.

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users' information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line.

When our order forms ask users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number), that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry - SSL. While on a secure page, such as our order forms, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when you are just 'surfing'.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users' information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Our employees must use password-protected screen-savers when they leave their desk. When they return, they must re-enter their password to re-gain access to your information. Furthermore, ALL employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Every quarter, as well as any time new policies are added, our employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure our clients' information is protected. Finally, the servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment, behind a locked cabinet.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to chris@omniserve.com.au

Special Offers

We send all new clients a welcoming email including account details to verify password and username. Established clients may occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications. Please see our choice and opt-out below.

Site and Service Updates

We also send the user site and service announcement updates. Members are not able to unsubscribe from service announcements, which contain important information about the service. We communicate with the user to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their account via email or phone.

Correction/Updating Personal Information

If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as your postal address), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user's personal data provided to us. This can usually be done by emailing our Customer Support at support@omniserve.com.au

Choice/Opt-out

Our users are given the opportunity to 'opt-out' of having their information used for purposes not directly related to our site at the point where we ask for the information.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials from us may opt-out of receiving these communications by replying to unsubscribe in the subject line in the email or email us at support@omniserve.com.au

Users of our site are always notified when their information is being collected by any outside parties. We do this so our users can make an informed choice as to whether they should proceed with services that require an outside party, or not.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

This Privacy Policy applies to Omniserve and may change from time to time. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you wish to make a complaint about how Omniserve has handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer, using the contact details below:

Email: chris@omniserve.com.au

Telephone: +61418178499

Additional general information about privacy legislation can be found by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.gov.au

Copyright © 2020 Omniserve Pty Ltd